Menu

Carbon Management Technology Conference Technical Program

*Please note this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates. Last updated: 7.17.19. 

Monday, July 15


12:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM Board Bus and Travel To NETPower (pre-registered)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM NetPower Site Tour (pre-registered)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Return to Hotel
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM RAPID Workshop (pre-registered)
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Short Break
4:45 PM - 4:50 PM Welcome: Conference Chairs (George Koperna and José Figueroa)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Opening Plenary: Virtual Tour of the Petra Nova Project
  Plenary 1: Greg Kennedy, NRG Energy, Inc. Asset Manager for Petra Nova Project; President of Petra Nova Parish Holdings LLC;  President of TCV Pipeline, LLC.
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcoming Reception
  Dinner on your Own

Tuesday, July 16


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM Coffee
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM Welcome: Conference Chairs (George Koperna and José Figueroa)
8:50 AM - 9:00 AM Welcome: Founder Societies
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Day 2 Plenary
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Steven Winberg, U.S. Department of Energy, Assistant Secretary of Fossil Energy
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 2: Janet Gellici, National Coal Council, Chief Executive Officer
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Plenary 3: Bill Brown, NETPower, CEO
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Plenary 4: Monica Garcia Ortega, IEAGHG
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary 5: Ken DelRossi, ExxonMobil
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Plenary 6: Robert Zeller, Oxy Low Carbon Ventures, LLC, Vice President-Technology
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Plenary 7: Holly Krutka, Peabody Energy, Vice President Coal Generation and Emission Technologies
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM

Short Break

  Magnolia Ballroom   Commerce I & II   Caroline
2:40 PM - 4:20 PM Session 1: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (I)   Session 2: Storage and EOR (I)   Session 3:  Open Access Post-Combustion Carbon Capture -Panel Discussion
  Chairs: Jose Figueroa (U.S. DOE NETL)   Chairs: D. Riestenberg (ARI)   Chairs: Jon Gibbins (University of Sheffield)
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM DOE's Efforts to Accelerate Transformational Carbon Capture R&D through Advanced Computing and Manufacturing

John Litynski, U. S. Department of Energy
  The Effect of Water Chemistry on CO2 Foam Stability

Zuhair Al Yousef, Saudi Aramco
  Open-technology and open-access post-combustion capture

Jon Gibbins, University of Sheffield
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Reducing CO2 Capture Cost By 30% Using Advanced KM CDR ProcessTM

Takashi Kamijo, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Engineering
  Mechanical Earth Modeling at Farnsworth Unit, Texas, USA: Implications for Caprock Integrity, Fault Reactivation, and Reservoir Forecasting

Robert Balch, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
  Retrofitting a Norwegian Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Station with Post-Combustion Capture

Bill Elliott, Bechtel
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM Bench Scale Testing of Next Generation Hollow Fiber Membrane Modules

Shilu Fu, Air Liquide D.I.C
  Miscibility Management for CO2 EOR and Storage at Depleted Oil Reservoirs

Peila Chen, University of Houston
  Retrofitting an Australian Brown Coal Power Station with Post-Combustion Capture

Bill Elliott, Bechtel
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM Evaluated Results for Pilot Testing of CO2 Capture By Piperazine Regeneratec By the Advanced Flash Stripper,

Eric Chen, University of Texas at Austin
  Integrated Stacked Carbon Storage in the Midcontinent of the United States

Andrew Duguid, Battelle
  Solvent reclaiming: experience and research needs - discussion

Jon Gibbins, University of Sheffield 
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Transformational Graphene Oxide-Based Membrane Process for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture,

Shiguang Li, GTI
  Clarifying the Relationship of Enhanced Oil Recovery with Associated Storage of CO2

John A. Hamling, University of North Dakota
  Running improved solvents in an existing plant - discussion

Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM Break        
4:40 PM - 6:20 PM Session 4: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (II)   Session 5: Storage and EOR (II)   Session 6: International Test Center Network (ITCN) - Panel Discussion
  Chairs:  Dora Lopez, Independent Project Analysis, Inc.   Chairs: Andrew Duguid    Chairs: Frank Morton (Southern Company Services)
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Development of CO2 Capture Technologies for Coal-Fired Power Plants in China:  Idealized Test Challenges for China-Specific Conditions

Pingjiao Hao, China Energy
  CO2-EOR in Wyoming,

Nick Jones, University of Wyoming, Enhanced Oil Recovery 
  Options for Minimising CCS Retrofit Costs to Natural Gas and Coal Power Plants in US Markets

Bill Elliott, Bechtel
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM Calcium Looping Implementation at Heavy Fuel Oil-Fired Power Plants: The Effect of Calcination/Carbonation Cycles on SO2 & CO2 Co-Capture By Two Structurally Distinct Limestones

Sally Homsy, KAUST
  Impact of NO2 co-Injection on Geological Carbon Sequestration

Ram Kumar, University of South Florida
  ITCN Updates - Panelists:

- National Carbon Capture Center - Frank Morton, Southern Company Services

- PACT - Jon Gibbins, University of Sheffield

- University of Kentucky Research Center - Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky Center for Advanced Energy Center

- Technology Center Mongstad (TCM) -  Bjorn-Erik Haugan, Gassnova SF
5:20 PM - 5:40 PM New Amine-Based Membranes for Post- and Pre-Combustion CO2 Capture

W.S. Winston Ho, The Ohio State University
  Application of Hydrodynamic Flow Modeling Integrated with Geomechanics for Partially Depleted Sandstone Reservoir: Fwu CO2-EOR Project

Marcia McMillan, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
 
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM Transformational Sorbent-Based Process for a Substantial Reduction in the Cost of CO2 Capture

Ravi Jain, InnoSepra, LLC
  CO2 Sequestration-Enhanced Oil Recovery (CO2/EOR) in the 21st Century

David Merchant, Merchant Consulting
 
6:00 PM - 6:20 PM     The Development of CO2 Plume in CO2 Sequestration in the Aquifer

Yifu Long, Missouri University of Science and Technology
 
6:20 PM - 6:30 PM Short Break        
6:30 PM - 6:40 PM Rapid-Fire Poster Session        
6:40 PM - 7:40 PM Poster Session + Light Reception        

Wednesday, July 17


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Coffee
8:30 AM - 2:30 PM Day 3 Plenary
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Plenary 8: Jeff Erikson, Global CCS Institute, General Manager – Client Engagement
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Plenary 9: Adam Goff8 Rivers Capital, Principal (Invited)
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 10: Anthony Ku, Nice America Research, Vice President
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Plenary 11: Geoff Maitland, Imperial College - IChemE, Professor
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Plenary 12: Steven Carpenter, University of Wyoming Enhanced Oil Recovery Institute, Director
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary 13: BjØrn-Erik Haugan, Gassnova SF, Director
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Plenary 14: Jon Gibbins, UK CCS Research Centre, Director
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Plenary 15: Frank Morton, Southern Company, Director Technology Development
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM Short Break
  Magnolia Ballroom   Caroline   Commerce I & II
2:40 PM - 4:20 PM Session 7: Demonstration and Pilot Scale Projects   Session 8: Storage & EOR (III)   Session 9: Economic Analysis and Modeling & Business and Financial Approaches
  Chairs: Ron Munson (Cognetiv Solutions)   Chairs: Anne Oudinot (ARI)     Chairs: Jose Figueroa (U.S. DOE NETL)
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Engineering-Scale Demonstration of the Mixed-Salt Process for CO2 Capture: Site Preparation

Indira Jayaweera, SRI International
  Quantifying CO2 Injection Performance in Depleted Reservoirs for Operational Optimization in CCUS Projects

Priya Ravi Ganesh, Battelle Memorial Institute
  Toward Improved Guidelines for Cost Evaluation of CO2 Capture Technologies

Tim Fout, U.S. DOE NETL
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM CO2 Capture from Power Plant Flue Gas with the MTR PolarCapTM Process: Update on Field Demonstration Tests

Jay Kniep, MTR
  Optimizing Carbon Utilization and Sequestration Efficacies in Sandstone Oil Reservoirs Using an Integrated Machine-Learning Workflow

Qian Sun, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
  Direct Air Capture  with CO2 Storage  - a backstop technology for achieving net-zero

Jon Gibbins - University of Sheffield
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM An Advanced PCCC Control Scheme Utilizing Predictive Control and System-Dependent Fast-Response Variables at the Uky-Caer 0.7 MWe Small Pilot Scale CO2 Capture Facility

Jonathan V. Pelgen, University of Kentucky
  Wyoming's CarbonSAFE Phase II Project at Basin Electric's Dry Fork Station

Steven Carpenter, University of Wyoming, Enhanced Oil Recovery Institute
  The Economics of Accelerated Carbonation Routes Using Captured CO2

Till Strunge, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies e.V. (IASS)
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM Paths to Affordable Deployment of Ccus for a Power Plant Fleet in China

Surinder Singh, NICE
  Feasibility of a Commercial-Scale Carbon Storage Project in North Dakota

Neil Wildgust, University of North Dakota
  Techno-Economic Modeling of Dual-Purpose LNG CO2 Shipping

Rafael De Leon, University of Houston
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Cost Analysis of the Uky-Caer Transformative CO2 Capture System

Heather Nikolic, University of Kentucky
 

Wellbore Leakage Evaluation for CO2 EOR Projects

Bichlan Thai, Oxy

  Accelerating Technology Commercialization Through Public Provate Partnership Collaboration

Will Johnson, Visage Energy
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM Break        
4:40 PM - 6:40 PM Session 10: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (III) & Monitoring and Characterization Protocols and Technologies   Session 11: Laboratory Investigations   Session 12: Policy, Legislation and Permitting Approaches & Country and Regional Climate Change
  Chairs: Andrew Jones (U.S. DOE NETL)   Chairs: Nick R. Jones   Chairs: George Koperna, Advanced Resources International
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Packing Free Gas Absorption Columns for Amine Scrubbing of CO2

Ishan Fursule, University of Kentucky
  The Carbonation Kinetics of Alkaline Solids at Conditions Relevant to Direct Flue Gas Utilization

Gabriel Falzone, UCLA
  Pathways for a Political Consensus Policy Framework to Rapidly Scale the Ccus Industry for Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Removal

Henry Adams, Common Capital Pty Ltd
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM Direct Air Capture - Advances and Opportunities

John F. Cirucci, Arizona State University
  Investigation of Coal Wettability for the CO2 Sequestration and ECBM Applications: A Review

Ahmed Ibrahim, Texas A&M University
  Incentivizing Carbon Utilization Research

Anthony Chavez, Northern Kentucky University
5:20 PM - 5:40 PM Sensor and Control Technologies for Geologic CO2 Storage Operations - A DOE Carbon Storage Project Review

William AljoeU.S.Dept. of Energy
  Experimental Evaluation of Aerosols Formation and Control during CO2 Absorption into Monoethanolamine Solution

Hafiz Salih, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  International Standardization As a Tool for Global Commercial Deployment of CCUS

Ingvild Ombudstvedt, IOM Law
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM Integrated Midcontinent Stacked Carbon Storage Hub Phase II: Storage Complex Data Collection Planning

Joel MainBattelle Memorial Institute
  Hydrothermal Processing of Food Waste for Resource Recovery

Umakanta Jena, New Mexico State University
  Testing the ISO Carbon Dioxide Geological Storage International Standard (ISO 27914) Against a U.S. CO2 Storage Site Characterization Program

David Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International, Inc
6:00 PM - 6:20 PM Incremental Time-Lapse Monitoring of CO2 EOR and Geologic Storage Using a Scalable Automated Semipermeant Seismic Array

Amanda Livers-DouglasUniversity of North Dakota
  Controlled Synthesis of MgO with Diverse Basic Sites and Its CO2 Capture

Wanlin Gao, Beijing Forestry University
  What Parasitic Load? A New Paradigm for CCUS

Wesley D. Peck, University of North Dakota
6:20 PM - 6:40 PM     A Study of Ultra-Fast CO2 Desorption Kinetics for a Microwave-Enhanced Regeneration Process

Fan Shi, National Energy Technology Laboratory, LEIDOS
  The Carbon Capture and Storage Readiness Index: Is the World Ready for Carbon Capture and Storage

Christopher ConsoliGlobal CCS Institute
6:40 PM - 6:50 PM Short Break        
6:50 PM - 7:00 PM Rapid-Fire Poster Session        
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Poster Session        

Thursday, July 18


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Coffee
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM Day 4 Plenary
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Plenary 16: Nigel Jenvey, Gaffney, Cline & Associates, Global Head of Carbon Management
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Plenary 17: Mike Godec, Advanced Resources International, Vice President
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 18: Gay Wyn Quadance, Solid Carbon Products, CEO & President
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Short Break
  Magnolia Ballroom   Commerce I & II
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Session 13: Carbon Utilization (I)   Session 14: Industry and Energy Sector CCUS Projects (I)
  Chairs:     Chairs:  Dora Lopez, Independent Project Analysis, Inc.
10:15 AM - 10:35 AM Coupled Techno-Economic Analysis with Life Cycle Assessment for CCUS Evaluation Techniques

Ali Al Hunaidy, Saudi Aramco
  Exploring the Gulf of Mexico Sub-Sea Floor As a Sink for Waste CO2,

Tracy J. Benson, Lamar University
10:35 AM - 10:55 AM CO2 Utilization in Precast Concrete

Issam Amr, Saudi Aramco
  Retrofitting an Australian Brown Coal Power Station with Post-Combustion Capture,

John Gulen, Bechtel
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM Fine Calcium Carbonate Production By CO2 Mineralization of Industrial Waste Brines

Dante Simonetti, University of California, Los Angeles
  CO2 Compression Options for CCUS,

Ray McKaskle, Trimeric Corporation
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Break    
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Session 15: Carbon Utilization (II)   Session 16: Industry and Energy Sector CCUS Projects (II)
  Chairs:     Chairs:  Dora Lopez, Independent Project Analysis, Inc.
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM Low-Temperature Synthesis of Portlandite for Carbon Dioxide Mineralization

Erika Callagon La Plante, University of California, Los Angeles
  Characterization of a World Class Carbon Dioxide Storage Complex in Kemper County, Mississippi, USA

David Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International, Inc
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Nano-Engineered Catalyst for the Utilization of CO2 in Dry Reforming to Produce Syngas

Shiguang Li, GTI
  Carbon Capture: The Scope of Carbon Capture Technologies in Indian Steel Industry

R.G. Sangode, MECON Limited
12:10 PM - 12:30 PM Carbonation Processing and Strength Evolution of Portlandite-Based Cementing Systems

Gaurav Sant, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
  Moving Bed Chemical Looping Technology for Carbonaceous Fuel Combustion and Hydrogen Production: Process Development and Assessment

Andrew Tong, Ohio State University
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Performance Verification of Carbon Utilization Technologies in the Nrg Cosia Carbon Xprize, Transforming CO2 into Valuable Products

Bill Chatterton, Southern Research
  CCUS Applied to Industrial Sources:A Significant Near-Term Deployment Opportunity

Ron Munson, Cognitiv Solutions, LLC
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM Closing Remarks    
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM US Carbon Capture Policy and CO2 Storage 101 Workshop by Global CCS Institute (register here)