Menu

Carbon Management Technology Conference Technical Program

*Please note this schedule is subject to change. Check back frequently for updates. Last updated: 5.14.19

Monday, July 15


12:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM NetPower Site Tour
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM RAPID Workshop
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Opening Plenary: Virtual Tour of the Petra Nova Project
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Plenary 1: Greg Kennedy, NRG Energy, Inc. Asset Manager for Petra Nova Project; President of Petra Nova Parish Holdings LLC;  President of TCV Pipeline, LLC.
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Welcoming Reception

Tuesday, July 16


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM Coffee
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM Welcome: Conference Chairs (George Koperna and José Figueroa)
8:50 AM - 9:00 AM Welcome: Founders Society (Kim Ogden)
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Day 2 Plenary
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Steve Winberg, U.S. Department of Energy, Assistant Secretary of Fossil Energy
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 2: Janet Gellicic, National Coal Council, Chief Executive Officer
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Plenary 3: Bill Brown, NETPower, CEO
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Plenary 4: OGCI (Invited)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary 5: Ken DelRossi (ExxonMobil)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Plenary 6: Robert Zeller, Oxy Low Carbon Ventures, LLC, Vice President-Technology
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Plenary 7: Holly Krutka, Peabody Energy, Vice President Coal Generation and Emission Technologies
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM

Short Break






Commerce I   Commerce II   Caroline
2:40 PM - 4:10 PM Session 1: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (I)   Session 2: Storage and EOR (I)   Session 3: Economic Analysis and Modeling & Business and Financial Approaches
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Optimizing Energy Consumption in Steam-Assisted Gravity Drainage (SAGD) Process with Carbon Capture, Omid Ashrafi, Natural Resources Canada   The Effect of Water Chemistry on CO2 Foam Stability, Zuhair Al Yousef, Saudi Aramco   Techno-Economic Modeling of Dual-Purpose LNG CO2 Shipping, Rafael De Leon, University of Houston
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Evaluated Results for Pilot Testing of CO2 Capture By Piperazine Regeneratec By the Advanced Flash Stripper, Eric Chen, University of Texas at Austin   Mechanical Earth Modeling at Farnsworth Unit, Texas, USA: Implications for Caprock Integrity, Fault Reactivation, and Reservoir Forecasting, Robert Balch, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology   Toward Improved Guidelines for Cost Evaluation of CO2 Capture Technologies, Tim Fout, NETL DOE
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM Direct Air Capture - Advances and Opportunities, John F. Cirucci, Arizona State University   Miscibility Management for CO2 EOR and Storage at Depleted Oil Reservoirs, Peila Chen, University of Houston   The Economics of Accelerated Carbonation Routes Using Captured CO2, Till Strunge, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies e.V. (IASS)
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM Bench Scale Testing of Next Generation Hollow Fiber Membrane Modules, Shilu Fu, Air Liquide D.I.C   Integrated Stacked Carbon Storage in the Midcontinent of the United States, Andrew Duguid, Battelle   Options for Minimising CCS Retrofit Costs to Natural Gas and Coal Power Plants in US Markets, Bill Elliott, Bechtel
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Packing Free Gas Absorption Columns for Amine Scrubbing of CO2, Ishan Fursule, University of Kentucky   Clarifying the Relationship of Enhanced Oil Recovery with Associated Storage of CO2, John A. Hamling, University of North Dakota   What Parasitic Load? a New Paradigm for Ccus, Wesley D. Peck, University of North Dakota
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM Break        
3:40 PM - 6:10 PM Session 4: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (II)   Session 5: Storage and EOR (II)   Session 6: Policy, Legislation and Permitting Approaches & Country and Regional Climate Change
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Controlled Synthesis of MgO with Diverse Basic Sites and Its CO2 Capture, Wanlin Gao, Beijing Forestry University   Impact of Reservoir Characterization, Field Activities, and Monitoring Results on Numerical Modeling and Forecasting of a Saline Carbon Dioxide Storage Project, George J. Koperna, Advanced Resources International, Inc.   Pathways for a Political Consensus Policy Framework to Rapidly Scale the Ccus Industry for Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Removal, Henry Adams, Common Capital Pty Ltd
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM An Overview on the Ieaghg Technical Programme: CO2 Capture Technologies for the Power and Industrial Sectors, Their Integration and Potential to Reduce Costs, Monica Garcia, IEAGHG   Impact of NO2 co-Injection on Geological Carbon Sequestration, Ram Kumar, University of South Florida   Incentivizing Carbon Utilization Research, Anthony Chavez, Northern Kentucky University
5:20 PM - 5:40 PM Development of CO2 Capture Technologies for Coal-Fired Power Plants in China:  Idealized Test Challenges for China-Specific Conditions, Pingjiao Hao, China Energy   Application of Hydrodynamic Flow Modeling Integrated with Geomechanics for Partially Depleted Sandstone Reservoir: Fwu CO2-EOR Project, Marcia McMillan, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology   International Standardization As a Tool for Global Commercial Deployment of Ccus, Ingvild Ombudstvedt, IOM Law
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM New Amine-Based Membranes for Post- and Pre-Combustion CO2 Capture, W.S. Winston Ho, The Ohio State University   CO2 Sequestration-Enhanced Oil Recovery (CO2/EOR) in the 21st Century, David Merchant, Merchant Consulting   Testing the ISO Carbon Dioxide Geological Storage International Standard (ISO 27914) Against a U.S. CO2 Storage Site Characterization Program, David Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International, Inc
6:00 PM - 6:20 PM Calcium Looping Implementation at Heavy Fuel Oil-Fired Power Plants: The Effect of Calcination/Carbonation Cycles on SO2 & CO2 Co-Capture By Two Structurally Distinct Limestones, Sally Homsy, KAUST   Pressure Interpretation for Leaky Well Characterization during CO2 Storage, Mojtaba Mosaheb, Louisiana State University   The Implications of Carbon Dioxide Removal on Long-Term Electricity System Transitions, Habiba A. Daggash, Imperial College London
6:20 PM - 6:30 PM Short Break        
6:30 PM - 6:40 PM Rapid-Fire Poster Session        
6:40 PM - 7:40 PM Poster Session + Light Reception        

Wednesday, July 17


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Coffee
8:30 AM - 2:30 PM Day 3 Plenary
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Plenary 8: Jeff Erikson, Global CCS Institute, General Manager – Client Engagement
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Plenary 9: Xu Shisen, Huaneng Clean Energy Research Institute, President
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 10: Surinder Singh, Nice America Research, Director of Engineering
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Plenary 11: Geoff Maitland, Imperial College - IChmE, Professor
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Plenary 12: Steven Carpenter, University of Wyoming Enhanced Oil Recovery Institute, Director
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary 13: BjØrn-Erik Haugan, Gassnova SF, Director
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Plenary 14: Jon Gibbins, UK CCS Research Centre, Director
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Plenary 15: Frank Morton, Southern Company, Director Technology Development
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM Short Break





  Commerce I   Commerce II   Caroline
2:40 PM - 4:20 PM Session 7: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (III)   Session 8: Storage & EOR (III)   Session 9: Demonstration and Pilot Scale Projects
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Transformational Sorbent-Based Process for a Substantial Reduction in the Cost of CO2 Capture, Ravi Jain, InnoSepra, LLC   Quantifying CO2 Injection Performance in Depleted Reservoirs for Operational Optimization in CCUS Projects, Priya Ravi Ganesh, Battelle Memorial Institute   In-Situ Laboratory for Testing CO2 Migration in a Shallow Fault Zone, Arsham Avijegon, CSIRO
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Engineering-Scale Demonstration of the Mixed-Salt Process for CO2 Capture: Site Preparation, Indira Jayaweera, SRI International   Robust Optimization of CO2 Sequestration through Water Alternating Gas Process Under Geological Uncertainties, Hung Vo Thanh, Kyushu University   CO2 Capture from Power Plant Flue Gas with the Mtr PolarCapTM Process: Update on Field Demonstration Tests, Jay Kniep, MTR
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM Reducing CO2 Capture Cost By 30% Using Advanced KM CDR ProcessTM, Takashi Kamijo, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Engineering   The Development of CO2 Plume in CO2 Sequestration in the Aquifer, Sai Wang, University of North Dakota   An Advanced Pccc Control Scheme Utilizing Predictive Control and System-Dependent Fast-Response Variables at the Uky-Caer 0.7 MWe Small Pilot Scale CO2 Capture Facility, Jonathan V. Pelgen, University of Kentucky
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM Transformational Graphene Oxide-Based Membrane Process for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture, Shiguang Li, GTI   Optimizing Carbon Utilization and Sequestration Efficacies in Sandstone Oil Reservoirs Using an Integrated Machine-Learning Workflow, Junyu You, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology   Feasibility of a Commercial-Scale Carbon Storage Project in North Dakota, Neil Wildgust, University of North Dakota
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM Doe's Efforts to Accelerate Transformational Carbon Capture R&D through Advanced Computing and Manufacturing, John Litynski, U. S. Department of Energy        
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM Break        
4:40 PM - 6:40 PM Session 10: Carbon Capture -Transformational and 2nd Generation (IV) & Monitoring and Characterization Protocols and Technologies   Session 11: Laboratory Investigations & Energy-Water Nexus    
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM Cost Analysis of the Uky-Caer Transformative CO2 Capture System, Heather Nikolic, University of Kentucky   The Carbonation Kinetics of Alkaline Solids at Conditions Relevant to Direct Flue Gas Utilization, Gabriel Falzone, UCLA    
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM A Study of Ultra-Fast CO2 Desorption Kinetics for a Microwave-Enhanced Regeneration Process, Fan Shi, National Energy Technology Laboratory, LEIDOS   Investigation of Coal Wettability for the CO2 Sequestration and ECBM Applications: A Review, Ahmed Ibrahim, Texas A&M University    
5:20 PM - 5:40 PM The Carbon Capture and Storage Readiness Index– Is the World Ready for Carbon Capture and Storage, Christopher Consoli, Global CCS Institute   Experimental Evaluation of Aerosols Formation and Control during CO2 Absorption into Monoethanolamine Solution, Hafiz Salih, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign    
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM Sensor and Control Technologies for Geologic CO2 Storage Operations - a Doe Carbon Storage Project Review, William Aljoe, U.S.Dept. of Energy   Novel Fluorinated Membranes for Carbon Capture, Ning Shangguan, Compact Membrane Systems    
6:00 PM - 6:20 PM Integrated Midcontinent Stacked Carbon Storage Hub Phase II: Storage Complex Data Collection Planning, Isis Fukai, Battelle Memorial Institute   Hydrothermal Processing of Food Waste for Resource Recovery, Umakanta Jena, New Mexico State University    
6:20 PM - 6:40 PM Incremental Time-Lapse Monitoring of CO2 EOR and Geologic Storage Using a Scalable Automated Semipermeant Seismic Array, Amanda Livers-Douglas, University of North Dakota        
6:40 PM - 6:50 PM Short Break        
6:50 PM - 7:00 PM Rapid-Fire Poster Session        
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Poster Session        

Thursday, July 18


7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Coffee
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM Day 4 Plenary
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Plenary 16: Nigel Jenvey, Gaffney, Cline & Associates, Global Head of Carbon Management
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Plenary 17: Mike Godec, Advanced Resources International, Vice President
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Plenary 18: TBD
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary 19: Adam Goff, 8 Rivers Capital, Principal (Invited)
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Short Break



  Commerce I   Commerce II
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Session 12: Carbon Utilization (I)   Session 13: Industry and Energy Sector CCUS Projects (I)
10:15 AM - 10:35 AM Coupled Techno-Economic Analysis with Life Cycle Assessment for Ccus Evaluation Techniques, Ali Al Hunaidy, Saudi Aramco   Exploring the Gulf of Mexico Sub-Sea Floor As a Sink for Waste CO2, Tracy J. Benson, Lamar University
10:35 AM - 10:55 AM CO2 Utilization in Precast Concrete, Issam Amr, Saudi Aramco   Retrofitting an Australian Brown Coal Power Station with Post-Combustion Capture, John Gulen, Bechtel
10:55 AM - 11:15 AM Fine Calcium Carbonate Production By CO2 Mineralization of Industrial Waste Brines, Dante Simonetti, University of California, Los Angeles   CO2 Compression Options for CCUS, Ray McKaskle, Trimeric Corporation
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Break    
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Session 14: Carbon Utilization (II)   Session 15: Industry and Energy Sector CCUS Projects (II)
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM Low-Temperature Synthesis of Portlandite for Carbon Dioxide Mineralization, Erika Callagon La Plante, University of California, Los Angeles, Carbon Upcycling UCLA   Characterization of a World Class Carbon Dioxide Storage Complex in Kemper County, Mississippi, USA, David Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International, Inc
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Nano-Engineered Catalyst for the Utilization of CO2 in Dry Reforming to Produce Syngas, Shiguang Li, GTI   Carbon Capture: The Scope of Carbon Capture Technologies in Indian Steel Industry, R.G. Sangode, MECON Limited
12:10 PM - 12:30 PM Carbonation Processing and Strength Evolution of Portlandite-Based Cementing Systems, Gaurav Sant, Carbon Upcycling UCLA, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)    
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM Performance Verification of Carbon Utilization Technologies in the Nrg Cosia Carbon Xprize, Transforming CO2 into Valuable Products, Bill Chatterton, Southern Research    
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM Closing Remarks